Search NCETA
Contact Us

Executive Board

 

Jennifer Sharpe

Executive Director

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2020

Nash-Rocky Mount Early College High School

530 Old Carriage Road

Rocky Mount, NC 27804

(252) 451-2890

ncenglishteacherweb@gmail.com

 

Ashley Hutchinson

President

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

JH Rose High School

600 West Arlington Boulevard

Greenville, NC 27834

(252) 864-3627

hutchia@pitt.k12.nc.us

 

Danielle Lewis

Past President

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

Centennial Campus Magnet Middle School

1900 Main Campus Drive

Raleigh, NC 27606

(919) 233-4217

danielleklewis75@gmail.com

 

Melissa Bishop

Vice President

January 1, 2017-December 31, 2018

Gray's Creek High School

5301 Celebration Drive 

Hope Mills, NC 28348

(910) 424-8589

melissabishop@ccs.k12.nc.us

 

Jennifer Smyth

Recording Secretary

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

Hertford County Early College High School

PO Box 333

Roxobel, NC 27872

smyth.jennifer@gmail.com

 

Vacant

NCETA Notes Editor

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

 

Joe Milner

NCET Journal Editor-Notes on American Letters

January 2018 - until

 

Heather Forbis

Writing/Multimedia Awards Director

January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2021

Collaborative College for Leadership and Technology

500 W Broad St

Statesville, NC 28677

hforbis@cctlec.org

 

Melissa Bishop
Conference Director
May 1, 2018-December 31, 2018
Gray's Creek High School
5301 Celebration Drive 
Hope Mills, NC 28348
(910) 424-8589
melissabishop@ccs.k12.nc.us

Vacant
Webmaster
January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

Dr. Will Banks

National Writing Project Liaison

January 1, 2014- December 31, 2018

East Carolina University

2201 Bate Bldg, Mail Stop #555

Greenville, NC 27858

(252) 328-6674

banksw@ecu.edu

 

Heather Coffey

NCTE Liasion

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

UNC Charlotte

9201 University City Blvd.

Charlotte, NC 28223

(336) 392-4911

Hcoffey@uncc.edu

 

Stacy Miller

NCDPI Representative

Indefinite

NC Department of Public Instruction

Secondary English/Language Arts Consultant

Curriculum and Instruction

(919) 807-3833

stacy.miller@dpi.nc.gov

 

Kelly Morris Roberts, PhD

Colleges/Universities Director - Central

January 1, 2015 - December 31, 2018

Meredith College

3800 Hillsborough Street

Raleigh, NC 27607

(919) 760-8995

robertsk@meredith.edu

 

Shana Hartman

Colleges/Universities Director - West

January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2018

Gardner-Webb University

PO Box 7222 Boiling Springs, NC 28017

(704) 300-9933

svhartman@gardner-webb.edu

 

Vacant

Universities/Colleges Director - East

 

Vacant

Independent Schools Representatives

January 1, 2017-December 31, 2018

 

Regional Representatives

Region 1: Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrrell, Washington

 

Deborah Dickerson

Region 1 Representative

January 1, 2017-December 31, 2018

Roakoke-Chowan Community College

Ahoskie, NC

 

Region 2: Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Sampson, Wayne

 

Vacant

Region 2 Representative

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

 

Region 3: Raleigh, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Johnston, Nash, Northampton, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson


Vacant

Region 3 Representative

 

 

Region 4: Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland

 

Vacant

Region 4 Representative

January 1, 2017-December 31, 2018

 

Region 5: Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Forsyth, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes

 

Amanda Frederico

Region 5 Representative

January 1, 2017-December 31, 2018

East Forsyth High School

2500 W. Mountain Street

Kernersville, NC 27284

(336) 703-6735

affrederico15@gmail.com

 

Region 6: Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Stanly, Union

 

Stephanie McCabe

Region 6 Representative

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

West Lincoln High School

172 Shoal Road

Lincolnton, NC 28092

(704) 736-9453

smccabe@lincoln.k12.nc.us

 

 

Region 7: Alexander, Allegheny, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Davie, Iredell, Rowan, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin

 

Vacant

Region 7 Representative

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018

 

Region 8: Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey

 

Vacant

Region 8 Representative

January 1, 2017 - December 31, 2018